top of page

CV​

Solo Exhibitions

2024            Cold Collations M16 Artspace ACT

2020           Road Trip, Bega Valley Regional Gallery:Tarmac program at Merimbula Airport

2019           Road Trip, M16 Artspace, Griffith, ACT
2018           Graduating Exhibition, School of Art and Design Main Gallery, ANU, Canberra, ACT. 

2016           Within, Figures in Space Ivy Hill Gallery, Wapengo, South Coast,  NSW                               

2014           Post Grad Painting Exhibition, Family Portraits, Painting Workshop, SOAD, ANU, Canberra.

2012           Silver City, Megalo Print Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2011           Figure in the Landscape, Ivy Hill Gallery, Wapengo, South Coast, NSW.Estuary, Spiral Galley, Bega, NSW.

2008           Estuary, Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW.

2007           Merimbula Jazz Club, Ivy Hill Gallery, Wapengo, South Coast NSW
2006           In and out of the Garden, Ivy Hill Gallery, Wapengo, South Coast, NSW.

2006           Shorelines, Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW

2004           Reveries, Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW.Shorelines, Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW

Small groups 2-3 persons

2022           Transmission with Sue Banks and Phil Page at CCAS, Manuka ACT.

2022           A journal of a plague year with Sue Banks and Phil Page at M16 Artspace, ACT.

2018           waterdrawn,  with Heather Burness and Julie Krone, Aspects of Weather, Form Gallery, ACT.

2018           One way or Another with Leah Bullen, Foyer Gallery, School of Art and Design, ANU, Canberra

2016           Re:Space with Elisa Crossing and Phil Page: Generations, M16 Artspace, Griffith, ACT

2015           Inside spaces/Outside spaces with Phil Page; Annies Room. Photo media Space, School of Art, ANU

2009           West by South East with Catherine Drinan, Washhouse Gallery, Rozelle, Sydney

Selected Group and Travelling Exhibitions

2024           HOME:Works from the collection, SECCA, South East centre for Contemporary Art/Bega.

2021          Bega Valley Art Month:Inaugural Motel Art Fair participant

2019           Geo: Art of the Collection, ANU School of Art and Design and Geoscience Australia, ACT

2019           Promised the Moon, invited participant, ANU School of Art and Design Gallery, ACT
2011/12      The Hill, see: The Hill1and The Hill 2; with Poppy Benton, Lorna Crane and Jen Mallinson. A travelling exhibition to                       the Albert Kerston Geocentre, Broken Hill, Raglan Gallery, Cooma and Bega Regional Gallery, NSW

2008           Sun Prints, Travelling Exhibition to  Megalo Access Arts,Canberra, ACT,  Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW and Bega                              Regional Gallery, Bega, NSW
2007           Site Specific Bega Regional Gallery, Bega, NSW
2006           Figuratively Speaking, Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW.

2004           Stroke and Smudge, Bega Regional Gallery.

Awards

2014           Basil Sellers Art Award, Eurobodalla, Bega Valley, Cooma Monaro, and Snowy Mountains Shires - winner

                   Bega Valley Art Award  

2008           Bega Valley Art Award

2006           South East Modern Art Prize

2005           Lilith art prize for International Womens' Day,Spiral Gallery, Bega

2004           Beyond the Square, Peoples Choice, Spiral Gallery, Bega

2004           Merimbula District Art Awards

2003           South East Modern Art Group Prize

Selected Finalist for:

2018           M16 Drawing Prize 

2014           M16 Drawing Prize
2012           Bega Valley Art Awards

                   Shirley Hannan National Portrait Prize 

2011           Bega Valley Art Awards
2010           Basil Sellers Art Award, Moruya

                   The Outback Prize, Broken Hill 
2009           South East Modern Art Group Prize 

2006           South East Modern Art Group Prize 

                   Bega Valley Art Awards 

2003           Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize 

 

Residencies, Grants and Professional Activities 

2023           Speaker engagement to give a presentation to the NSW Regional and Public Galleries conference, 2023

2022          Recipient of a Country Arts Support Program Grant funded by Create NSW and South East Arts.

                  completed and acquitted February, 2023: for the creation of a pilot digital artwork, Road trip.

2022          Selected participant for the online course, Digital Transformation for the Creative Industries,

                  by the Australia Council for the Arts and produced by UTS.     

2021          Participant in Art Month 2021 Bega Valley Regional Gallery; inaugural Motel Art Fair

2020          Participant in Art Month Bega 2020 Bega Valley Regional Gallery

2019          Recipient of a solo exhibition at M16 Artspace, ACT :A Regional Initiative.

2013          Field Studies trip to Zurich, Amsterdam, Paris and Madrid

2011          Selected for Speed Dating 4 Artists funded by Industry and Investment, NSW.

2009          Residency at Broken Hill Art Exchange partly funded by a CASP grant

2008          Participated in group project Sun Prints, a joint project between Spiral Gallery and Megalo Access Arts,                                         receiving a Regional Arts Grant. This included solar plate printing workshops, production of work, exhibitions and                         teaching of techniques to youth groups and others in Bega NSW

2007          Participated in a group project, Site Specific, partly funded by a CASP grant for investigation of a coastal area,                             including production of art work and workshops on curating the exhibition led by Rita Lazauskas, curator at Albury                        Regional Gallery.
                  Past committee member/director Spiral Gallery, Bega (five years).

                  Past committee member South East Modern Art Group (five years)

Media

2018        Review: Canberra Times, water drawn with Heather Burness and Julie Krone. Peter Haynes – Different ways of                             expressing water, 10 September 2018 – 10:19am

2017        Essay: Julie Brooke - One Way or Another with Leah Bullen.http://www.juliebrooke.net/

2014        Bega District News: Liz Tickner – December 17 2014 – 9:11AM Bega Art Prize winner

                an emotional sketch of mother's final days.

2014        Magnet News: Emily Barton – October 9 2014 – 8.15PM Basil Sellers Art Prize winner announced.

                Bega District News: October 10 2014 – 10.55AM Basil Sellers Art Prize won by Merimbula artist

                ABC South East: Know the Story ABC Radio online. Interview between Jen Hunt and judge, Nicholas Harding,                             regarding my winning work in Bega Art Awards, Sitting with Pattie. - link

2008        Review: Canberra Times 30th August 2008 Sasha Grishin - Solar Plate Technology Shines, for group travelling                           exhibition, Sun Prints.

Collections

South East Centre for Contemporary Art (SECCA/ Bega) Collection

ACT Legislative Assembly Collection

Basil Sellers Collection.

Private Collections

Education

 2018          Doctor of Philosophy Practice-led (visual Art). School of Art and Design, Australian National University. Canberra

 1980          Diploma of Arts, Alexander Mackie College of Advanced Education, Sydney.

 1969          Diploma in Physiotherapy, Sydney

bottom of page